EXTRAVADANZA
COMPETITION TEAM

MORE THAN TROPHIES!
OUR COMPETITIVE TEAM MEMBERZ:

  • HAVE THE OPTION TO COMPETE AT THE NOVICE, PRE-COMPETITIVE OR COMPETITIVE LEVELS

  • LEARN VALUABLE LIFE SKILLS IN A POSITIVE, ENCOURAGING AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT

  • PARTICIPATE IN SOME OF THE BEST REGIONAL AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS ACROSS NORTH-AMERICA
    (AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS, CANDANCE, VIEW DANCE CHALLENGE, HIT THE FLOOR, etc.)

  • PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS WORKSHOPS AND CONVENTIONS (VIP DANCE EVENTS, PAUL BECKER'S POP UP MASTERCLASS, iDANCE CONVENTION, etc.)

  • BALANCE ACADEMICS AND DANCING IN THE SPORT CONCENTRATION PROGRAM (GERALD MCSHANE ELEMENTARY & LESTER B. PEARSON HIGH SCHOOL)

  • GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY WITH VARIOUS CHARITY PERFORMANCES (JDRF, LEUCAN, CSRDP, etc.)

  • TRAIN TO AUDITION FOR PROFESSIONAL DANCE PROGRAMS (ÉCOLE SUPÉRIEURE DE BALLET DU QUÉBEC)

  • ARE EXPOSED TO PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES (TV5'S LE PETIT CABARET, LES GRANDS BALLETS' THE NUTCRACKER, etc.)

  • ARE VERSATILE AND HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY DANCE INSTRUCTION BY RECOGNIZED DANCE TEACHING METHODS (CECCHETTI, A.D.A.P.T.)

  • HAVE ACCESS TO PROFESSIONAL CARE FOR ATHLETES REGARDING NUTRITION, SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY AND INJURY PREVENTION
    (ACTION SPORT PHYSIO RDP

AUDITIONS: AUGUST 2019

 

NOVICE:
NO AUDITION REQUIRED

PRE-COMPETITIVE:
AUDITION REQUIRED

COMPETITIVE:
AUDITION REQUIRED

 

2017-2018 ACHIEVEMENTS

HIT THE FLOOR (GATINEAU - MARCH 15-18)
4 1RST PLACE AWARDS
2 2ND PLACE AWARDS
3 3RD PLACE AWARDS

CANDANCE (MONTREAL - MARCH 22-25)
3 GOLD AWARDS (85-89.9)
23 PLATINUM AWARDS (90-94.9)
2ND PLACE IN THE TEEN OPEN CATEGORY AWARDED TO STAY IN MEMORY (C. JACQUES)

REPREZENT (MONTREAL - APRIL 5-7)
6 1RST PLACE AWARDS
4 CASH AWARDS & 1 SCHOLARSHIP FOR NEW YORK'S PERIDANCE CAPEZIO CENTRE AWARDED TO STORM (C. JACQUES)
6 2ND PLACE AWARDS
3 3RD PLACE AWARDS

VIEW DANCE CHALLENGE (HAMILTON, ONTARIO - APRIL 11-14)
14 HIGH GOLD AWARDS (90-94.9)
2ND PLACE IN THE PRE-TEEN OPEN CATEGORY AWARDED TO STAY IN MEMORY (C. JACQUES)
3RD PLACE IN THE PRE-TEEN ACRO CATEGORY AWARDED TO STORM (C. JACQUES)
3RD PLACE IN THE TEEN BALLET CATEGORY AWARDED TO LADY OF WINTER (V. BRESSI)
3RD PLACE IN THE PRE-TEEN BALLET CATEGORY AWARDED TO SICILIAN SUMMER (C. CIRELLA)

VIEW DANCE CHALLENGE NATIONALS (HUNSTVILLE, ONTARIO - JULY 2-7)
22 HIGH GOLD AWARDS (90-94.9)
1RST PLACE IN THE PRE-TEEN ACRO CATEGORY AWARDED TO STORM
(C. JACQUES)

MOMENTUM COMPETITION (ONLINE COMPETITION)
1RST PLACE, "COUP DE COEUR" 12 AND UNDER, COSTUME AWARD - "DON'T RAIN ON MY PARADE" (C. GABRIELLI)
1RST PLACE 13-15 INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY - "BURN IT UP" (C. CIRELLA)

TEAMPIC.JPG

CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION!

DanZer's Name *
DanZer's Name